Is Foodology Coleology Bowel Movement Jelly Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • grape flavor
  • dextrin
  • malt extract powder
  • oats fiber

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Red Grape Concentrate, Locust (carob) Bean Gum, Chia Seed, Citric Acid, Grape Flavor (artificial), Isomaltooligosaccharide, Xylitol, Sorbitol, Carrageenan, β-cyclodextrin, Malt Extract Powder, Sodium Citrate, Sucralose, Dextrin, Orange Carrot, Jerusalem Artichoke, Tomato, Pumpkin, Yellow Carrot, Red Beet, Sugar Beet, Black Carrot, Cucumber, Celery, Leek, Pea, Onion, Red Sweet Pepper, Sweet Pumpkin, Cabbage, Spinach, Lettuce, Parsley, Broccoli, Acacia (gum Arabic), Aloe Vera Extract Powder, Cinnamon Extract Powder, Dextrin, Finger Root Concentrate Powder, Hibiscus Extract, Fish Collagen, Hyaluronic Acid, Elastin Peptide Extract Powder, Fd&c Red No 40, Vitamin C, Oats Fiber, Prune Concentrate, Blackberry, Black Currant, Blueberry, Strawberry, Raspberry, Cranberry, Acaiberry, Chicory Root Fiber, Lactobacillus Plantarum, Bifidobacterium Lactis, Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Streptococcus Thermophilus, Lactobacillus Casei, Bifidobacterium Longum, Bifidobacterium Breve Contains Crustacean Shellfish,, Milk, FishCarp, Tiapia, Skipjack Tuna and Wheat.

Check Foodology Coleology Bowel Movement Jelly against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Supplement · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
GooeySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go