Is Smucker's Fruit Spread Strawberry Jelly Squeezable 20oz BTL Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Strawberry spread offers a pronounced fruity flavor and smooth, spreadable texture with a thick, squeezable consistency. Commonly used on toast, peanut butter sandwiches, pancakes, yogurt, and in baking or as a topping. Reviewers often note the convenience of the squeeze bottle and consistent taste; some mention sweetness and packaging leaks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Strawberries, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Pectin, Citric Acid, Grape Juice Concentrate Added for Color, Natural Flavor.

Check Smucker's Fruit Spread Strawberry Jelly Squeezable 20oz BTL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Smucker's Fruit Spread Strawberry Jelly Squeezable 20oz BTL is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Spread · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SmoothSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking