Is Foodtown Choco N Nuts Mix, Choco N Nuts Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk soy lecithin
  • lactose
  • skim milk
  • milk chocolate raisins
  • milk chocolate peanuts
  • chocolate lentils

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLACK RAISINS (SUNFLOWER OIL), GOLDEN RAISINS (SULFUR DIOXIDE), PEANUTS, CHOCOLATE LENTILS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SKIM MILK, MILK FAT, COCOA BUTTER, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP, GUM ACACIA, DEXTRIN, BLUE 1+2 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5+6, RED 40, BLUE 1+2, YELLOW 5+6 LAKE), MILK CHOCOLATE PEANUTS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), ROASTED PEANUTS (CANOLA OIL), CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED STARCH (TAPIOCA), CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), MILK CHOCOLATE RAISINS (SUGAR, COCOA), CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), MILK SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), RAISINE (SUNFLOWER OIL), CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED STARCH (TAPLOCA), CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE).

Check Foodtown Choco N Nuts Mix, Choco N Nuts against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
ChewyCrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go