Is Foppen Cold Smoked Norwegian Atlantic Salmon Slices Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • despite careful filleting a small bone may unintentionally have been left in the fish

despite careful filleting a small bone may unintentionally have been left in the fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Atlantic Salmon (Salmo salar) (Fish), salt, distilled vinegar powder, smoke. Color added.

Check Foppen Cold Smoked Norwegian Atlantic Salmon Slices against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Foppen Cold Smoked Norwegian Atlantic Salmon Slices is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Seafood · Slice

Flavor
SmokySaltySavory
Texture
SilkySoftOily
Commonly used for
SandwichGarnishingSaladSnacking