Is Foppen Norwegian Smoked Salmon Slices Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • fish gelatin/transglutaminase: a firming agent which is created from cod
  • natural mustard flavor
  • fish gelatin 0

fish gelatin/transglutaminase: a firming agent which is created from cod

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals and may contain alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin silky cold smoked slices offer an especially delicate, mildly smoky flavor and a tender, buttery texture. Commonly enjoyed on bagels, blinis, crackers, in salads or pasta, and as brunch or appetizer fare. Reviews cite freshness, consistent thin slicing, and convenient packaging; some mention variable smokiness, salt levels, and price.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salmon: Atlantic Salmon 95.1% (Salmo Salar), Salt, Dill, Distilled Vinegar Powder, Fish Gelatin 0.1% (Cod, Pollock and/or Haddock), Paprika, Pepper, Parsley, Transglutaminase, Smoke.Color Added.Fish Gelatin/Transglutaminase: A Firming Agent Which Is Created from Cod, Pollock and/or Haddock.Honey-mustard-dill Sauce: Water, Vinegar, Sugar, Honey, Rapeseed Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Mustardflour, Salt, Dill, Thickener: Xanthan Gum, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Spices, Natural Mustard Flavor, Carrot-extract

Check Foppen Norwegian Smoked Salmon Slices against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Foppen Norwegian Smoked Salmon Slices is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sKrogerRalphsSmith's

About this product

Seafood · Slice

Flavor
SmokySavorySaltyHerbaceous
Texture
FlakyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing