Is Sara Lee Original Artesano Bakery Bread, Thick Slices & Soft Texture, 20 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sara Lee Artesano Original Artisan Bread is a 20 oz bakery bread known for its thick slices and soft texture. This artisan white bread is made without artificial colors, flavors, or preservatives, and does not contain high fructose corn syrup or artificial flavors. People rave about this versatile bread, claiming it is the best and can be used for a variety of purposes. Its thickness makes it suitable for French toast. Enjoy the authentic artisan experience with Sara Lee Artesano Original Artisan Bread.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- vitamin b1
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sara Lee Artesano Original Artisan Bread is a 20 oz bakery bread known for its thick slices and soft texture. This artisan white bread is made without artificial colors, flavors, or preservatives, and does not contain high fructose corn syrup or artificial flavors. People rave about this versatile bread, claiming it is the best and can be used for a variety of purposes. Its thickness makes it suitable for French toast. Enjoy the authentic artisan experience with Sara Lee Artesano Original Artisan Bread.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Salt, Wheat Gluten Calcium Propionate, Monoglycerides, Datem, Calcium Sulfate, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Potassium Iodate, Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Potassium Iodate
Check Sara Lee Original Artesano Bakery Bread, Thick Slices & Soft Texture, 20 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sara Lee Original Artesano Bakery Bread, Thick Slices & Soft Texture, 20 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Rudi's Gluten-Free Bakery Original Sandwich Bread
Sara Lee Honey Wheat Bread, 20 oz, Pre-sliced Wheat Bread, Bag
SARA LEE WHITE WHOLE GRAIN BREAD
Sara Lee Delightful Healthy Multi-Grain Bread, with Fiber & 45 Calories per Slice, 20 oz
Sara Lee 100% Whole Wheat Bread, Made with Whole Grains, 22 slices, 20 oz
Where to buy
Sara Lee Original Artesano Bakery Bread, Thick Slices & Soft Texture, 20 oz is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Bread · Slice


