Is Sara Lee Classic Bread, 20 oz, Plain White Bread, Bag Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Soft, mildly flavored white bread offering an even, fine crumb and thin crust; commonly used for sandwiches, toast, grilled cheese, and quick breakfast recipes. Customer reviews frequently cite consistent slice thickness and everyday softness, while some report occasional variability in freshness, firmness, or packaging condition upon receipt during shipping sometimes.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- monocalcium phosphate
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- vitamin b2
- +2 more
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, mildly flavored white bread offering an even, fine crumb and thin crust; commonly used for sandwiches, toast, grilled cheese, and quick breakfast recipes. Customer reviews frequently cite consistent slice thickness and everyday softness, while some report occasional variability in freshness, firmness, or packaging condition upon receipt during shipping sometimes.
Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, REDUCED IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, VITAMIN B1, RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, YEAST, WHEAT GLUTEN, SOYBEAN OIL, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN, PALM), SALT, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID, CALCIUM SULFATE, ENZYMES, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3, MONOGLYCERIDES, DATEM, SOY LECITHIN, FERROUS SULFATE, CITRIC ACID, GRAIN VINEGAR, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SESAME SEEDS.
Check Sara Lee Classic Bread, 20 oz, Plain White Bread, Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sara Lee Classic Bread, 20 oz, Plain White Bread, Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Reviews
Low FODMAP
No gas after
Similar Products
Where to buy
Sara Lee Classic Bread, 20 oz, Plain White Bread, Bag is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


