Is Rudi's Gluten-Free Bakery Original Sandwich Bread Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. They can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, mildly sweet slices with a tender, slightly dense crumb that many customers find suitable for everyday sandwiches. Reviews commonly mention that toasting improves firmness and toasts evenly, while fresh slices can be delicate when slicing. Often used for toasted sandwiches, deli fillings, and quick breakfast toasts and lunch sides.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, modified tapioca starch, white sorghum flour, potato starch, cane sugar, brown rice flour, canola oil, sorghum syrup, yeast, psyllium husk fiber, rice bran, salt, hydroxypropyl methylcellulose, distilled white vinegar, rice starch, cultured brown rice flour, guar gum, sugarcane fiber, rice flour, calcium sulfate, enzymes.

Check Rudi's Gluten-Free Bakery Original Sandwich Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(2 reviews)

Best GF bread!

Finally found a GF bread that tastes like actual bread! Good for a long time if you keep it in the freezer

pantry staple
mallorybarraco•Apr 27, 2021

Yum!

A nice easy staple to have when others are eating bread.

pantry stapletastygood value
Jewelee•Apr 18, 2021

Where to buy

Rudi's Gluten-Free Bakery Original Sandwich Bread is available at 10 retailers

Central MarketFry'sHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsUnited SupermarketsVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
MildSweetNutty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingOn The Go