Is Forager Original Nut & Seed Grain Free Granola | Only 4 Grams Sugar | Only 7 Grams Carbs | Paleo | Gluten Free | Great Deal | Dietitian Formulated | 5lbs. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • natural flavoring

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almonds, Sunflower Seeds, Pumpkin Seeds, Flax Seeds, Honey, Organic Raisins, Natural Flavoring, Organic Cinnamon, Sea Salt, Contains Tree Nuts (Almonds), Made In A Facility That Also Processes Peanuts, Other Tree Nuts, Coconut, Wheat, Soy And Milk, May Contain Pit Or Shell Fragments, No Msg

Check Forager Original Nut & Seed Grain Free Granola | Only 4 Grams Sugar | Only 7 Grams Carbs | Paleo | Gluten Free | Great Deal | Dietitian Formulated | 5lbs. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Forager Original Nut & Seed Grain Free Granola | Only 4 Grams Sugar | Only 7 Grams Carbs | Paleo | Gluten Free | Great Deal | Dietitian Formulated | 5lbs. is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Granule

Flavor
NuttySweetFruityHoney
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingOn The Go