Is Forager Project, Organic Dairy-Free Sour Cream Alternative, 12 Ounce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • agar
  • acidophilus

agar

Dietitian note

Agar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Forager Project Organic Dairy Free Sour Cream Alternative in the 12-ounce container is a high-quality product made with organic ingredients. It offers a luxurious texture that is perfect for enhancing the flavors of soups, sweets, and savories. The sour cream has an arresting taste that adds a delightful twist to your dishes. While no specific information is available about what people say about this product, its organic nature and luxurious texture make it a promising choice for those seeking a dairy-free sour cream alternative.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut & Cashewmilk (Filtered Water, Coconut Cream, Cashews), Tapioca Starch, Sea Salt, Pectin, Distilled Vinegar, Lactic Acid, Locust Bean Gum, Agar, Live Active Cultures.;s. Thermophilus, L. Bulgaricus, L. Acidophilus, Bifidus, L. Lactis, L. Plantarum.

Check Forager Project, Organic Dairy-Free Sour Cream Alternative, 12 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Forager Project, Organic Dairy-Free Sour Cream Alternative, 12 Ounce is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketWhole Foods

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
AcidicTangy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingToppingCookingSnacking