Is Forager Project Organic Parmesan Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • forager project yogurt

forager project yogurt

Dietitian note

Yogurt contains lactose. However, if the packaging states that it is lactose free or if you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient, this yogurt is likely low in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Forager Project� Yogurt (cashewmilk (filtered Water, Cashews*), Tapioca Starch; Coconut Cream; Cultures), Potato Starch; Coconut Oil; Water, Fava Bean Protein Flour; Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Tapioca; Corn; And Rice Starch; Cultured Dextrose; Inactive Yeast; Natural Flavor: *organic. Contains: Cashews, Coconut.

Check Forager Project Organic Parmesan against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishCookingMeal Prep
Lactose Free? Forager Project Organic Parmesan | Spoonful