Is Forager Project Organic Queso Fresco Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • lactic acid
  • cultured dextrose
  • calcium phosphate
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cultured dextrose
calcium phosphate
natural flavors

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Forager Project Yogurt (cashewmilk (filtered Water, Cashews*), Tapioca Starch*, Coconut Cream*, Cultures), Water, Coconut Oil*, Tapioca Starch*, Maize Starch*, Sea Salt, Calcium Phosphate, Fava Bean Protein Flour*, Natural Flavors, Cultured Dextrose*, Lactic Acid, Annatto* *organic. Contains Coconut, Cashews.

Check Forager Project Organic Queso Fresco against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnackingGarnishing
Vegan? Forager Project Organic Queso Fresco | Spoonful