Is Forager Project Organic Yogurt Alternative Drinkable Cashewmilk Dairy Free Blueberry - 28 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • acidophilus
  • natural flavor

acidophilus

Dietitian note

Acidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in dairy products and may contain alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Blueberry-flavored drinkable yogurt alternative offers a smooth, creamy texture with a mild tang and fruity blueberry notes. Commonly consumed straight from the bottle, poured over cereal, or blended into smoothies. Reviewers often note consistent flavor and creaminess, occasional settling that requires shaking, and portable breakfast option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cashewmilk (Filtered Water, Cashews (Organic)), Cane Sugar (Organic), Blueberries (Organic), Tapioca Starch (Organic), Coconut Cream (Organic), Pectin, Natural Flavor (Organic), Fruit And Vegetable (Organic), For Color, Lemon Juice Concentrate (Organic), Live Active Cultures: S, Thermophilus, L, Bulgaricus, B, Bifidum, B, Lactis, L, Acidophilus, L, Casei, L, Paracasei, L, Plantarum, L, Rhamnosus

Check Forager Project Organic Yogurt Alternative Drinkable Cashewmilk Dairy Free Blueberry - 28 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Forager Project Organic Yogurt Alternative Drinkable Cashewmilk Dairy Free Blueberry - 28 Fl. Oz. is available at 4 retailers

Whole FoodsAlbertsonsJewel-OscoCentral Market

About this product

Milk Substitute · Bottle

Flavor
FruityNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingSmoothie