Is Forbidden Foods Brekky Rice Black Rice Honey Cinnamon Organic Instant Rice Pudding (125g) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic honey

organic honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Black Rice (32%), Organic Honey (3%), Organic Sugar, Organic Cinnamon (0.5%), Vegetable Gum (412), Salt.

Check Forbidden Foods Brekky Rice Black Rice Honey Cinnamon Organic Instant Rice Pudding (125g) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Forbidden Foods Brekky Rice Black Rice Honey Cinnamon Organic Instant Rice Pudding (125g) is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsFodshop Exclusive

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySoftSmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking
Vegan? Forbidden Foods Brekky Rice Black Rice Honey Cinnamon Organic Instant Rice Pudding (125g) | Spoonful