Is FORK IN THE ROAD FOODS, HONEST DOGS WITH PASTURE-RAISED BEEF Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Savory, meaty flavor with a pronounced snap and juicy, coarse interior; texture balances firmness and tenderness. Commonly grilled, boiled, or pan-seared for backyard barbecues, weeknight dinners, and stadium-style snacks. Reviewers frequently note consistent seasoning, grill-ready performance, and satisfying mouthfeel, while praising quick cooking and reliable portion size and mild smokiness.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasture-raised beef
pasture-raised beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, meaty flavor with a pronounced snap and juicy, coarse interior; texture balances firmness and tenderness. Commonly grilled, boiled, or pan-seared for backyard barbecues, weeknight dinners, and stadium-style snacks. Reviewers frequently note consistent seasoning, grill-ready performance, and satisfying mouthfeel, while praising quick cooking and reliable portion size and mild smokiness.
Ingredients
Pasture-raised Beef, Water, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Onion, Garlic, Mustard, Paprika, Celery Powder, Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Extractives of Paprika, Allspice, Coriander, Nutmeg, Red Pepper, Rosemary
Check FORK IN THE ROAD FOODS, HONEST DOGS WITH PASTURE-RAISED BEEF against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FORK IN THE ROAD FOODS, HONEST DOGS WITH PASTURE-RAISED BEEF in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
FORK IN THE ROAD FOODS, HONEST DOGS WITH PASTURE-RAISED BEEF is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


