Is FORK SPLIT ENGLISH MUFFINS Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, WHEY (MILK), BUTTERMILK, YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: WHEAT GLUTEN, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, CORN MEAL, SOYBEAN OIL, DEXTROSE, CORN FLOUR, CALCIUM SULFATE, MONOGLYCERIDES, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, ENZYMES, CORN OIL, ASCORBIC ACID, FUMARIC ACID, CALCIUM PROPIONATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO RETARD SPOILAGE).

Check FORK SPLIT ENGLISH MUFFINS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
NeutralSweet
Texture
DenseCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSandwich