Is Form Performance Protein Vanilla Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lipase
  • alpha-amylase
  • digestive enzymes

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic pea protein isolate, brown rice protein, pumpkin seed protein, sea salt, digestive enzymes (alpha-amylase, protease, lactase, cellulase, lipase), sweetener (steviol glycosides from stevia, thaumatin), turmeric extract, black pepper extract 95% piperine. Vanilla flavoured high protein food supplement with sweeteners.

Check Form Performance Protein Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal PrepOn The Go