Is Formaggio Di Bufala Mozzarella Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized water buffalo milk

pasteurized water buffalo milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED WATER BUFFALO MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE, MICROBIAL ENZYME, PACKAGED IN BRINE (WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, LACTIC ACID).

Check Formaggio Di Bufala Mozzarella against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Formaggio Di Bufala Mozzarella is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
CreamySoftSmooth
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichGrillingTopping