Is Formaggio Di Bufala Mozzarella Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pasteurized water buffalo milk
  • lactic acid
  • microbial enzyme

pasteurized water buffalo milk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED WATER BUFFALO MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE, MICROBIAL ENZYME, PACKAGED IN BRINE (WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, LACTIC ACID).

Check Formaggio Di Bufala Mozzarella against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Formaggio Di Bufala Mozzarella is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
CreamySoftSmooth
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichGrillingTopping