Is Formaggio Fresh Mozzarella Marinated in Pesto, Pesto Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sheep's milk
  • pasteurized whole milk
  • cheese cultures
  • pecorino romano grated cheese

sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Sheep's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized whole milk
cheese cultures
pecorino romano grated cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRESH MOZZARELLA (PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, VINEGAR, VEGETABLE ENZYMES, SALT), CANOLA OIL, ROASTED GARLIC, FRESH BASIL, PECORINO ROMANO GRATED CHEESE (SHEEP'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE [ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMICYN [NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), FRESH GARLIC, DRIED SPICES.

Check Formaggio Fresh Mozzarella Marinated in Pesto, Pesto against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamySoftOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladSandwichGarnishing
Lactose Free? Formaggio Fresh Mozzarella Marinated in Pesto, Pesto | Spoonful