Is Formaggio Mozzarella & Pepperoni Charcuterie Bites, Mozzarella & Pepperoni Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized whole milk

pasteurized whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRESH MOZZARELLA: PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, VINEGAR, VEGETABLE ENZYMES, SALT. PEPPERONI: PORK, BEEF, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLOWING: DEXTROSE, SPICES, CORN SYRUP, PAPRIKA, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, FLAVORINGS, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check Formaggio Mozzarella & Pepperoni Charcuterie Bites, Mozzarella & Pepperoni against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishing