Is FORMAGGIO SACCHETTI Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 7 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream powder
  • milk
  • unsalted butter
  • part skimmed pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized whole milk
  • pasteurized whey
  • romano cheese
  • asiago cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • +3 more

cream powder

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING: RICOTTA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, VINEGAR, SALT), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), PARMESAN CHEESE (PART SKIMMED PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, RENNET), ASIAGO CHEESE (MILK, ENZYMES, SALT), ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHEY), BASIL, PARSLEY, PARMESAN FLAVOR (PARMESAN CHEESE [MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, UNSALTED BUTTER, CORN OIL, OLIVE OIL, CREAM POWDER, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORING), BLENDED OIL (CANOLA AND OLIVE), BLACK PEPPER, NUTMEG, PASTA: DURUM FLOUR, WATER, EGGS, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check FORMAGGIO SACCHETTI against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch