Is FORMAGGIO WITH GARLIC, CHIVE & SPRING DILL SEMI-SOFT CHEESE, FORMAGGIO WITH GARLIC, CHIVE & SPRING DILL Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DILL, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, DEHYDRATED CHIVES, ENZYMES.
Check FORMAGGIO WITH GARLIC, CHIVE & SPRING DILL SEMI-SOFT CHEESE, FORMAGGIO WITH GARLIC, CHIVE & SPRING DILL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FORMAGGIO WITH GARLIC, CHIVE & SPRING DILL SEMI-SOFT CHEESE, FORMAGGIO WITH GARLIC, CHIVE & SPRING DILL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
Prego Pasta Sauce, Alfredo Sauce With Roasted Garlic and Parmesan Cheese, 14.5 Ounce Jar
Trader Joe's Vegan Tzatziki Dip With Cucumbers, Lemon Juice, Dill & Garlic
Prego Alfredo Sauce with Roasted Garlic and Parmesan Cheese, 22 oz Jar
Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Roasted Garlic & Parmesan Cheese, 24 Ounce Jar
About this product
Cheese · Piece


