Is Formosa Cooked Dried Pork Product Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lard
  • pork

lard

Dietitian note

Lard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, SUGAR, SOY FLOUR, LARD, SALT, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT [SODIUM BENZOATE LESS THAN 1% /10 OF 1%, AS A FOOD PRESERVATIVE]), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE.

Check Formosa Cooked Dried Pork Product against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetUmami
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunch