Is Forritos Chamoy Apple Paste Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- sugar tejocote citric acid iodized salt chili powder maltodextrin water corn syrup modified starch xanthan gum sodium tripolyphosphate
sugar tejocote citric acid iodized salt chili powder maltodextrin water corn syrup modified starch xanthan gum sodium tripolyphosphate
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar Tejocote Citric Acid Iodized Salt Chili Powder Maltodextrin Water Corn Syrup Modified Starch Xanthan Gum Sodium Tripolyphosphate And Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate
Check Forritos Chamoy Apple Paste against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Forritos Chamoy Apple Paste in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
Hunt's 100% Natural Tomato Paste - 6oz
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Apple Cinnamon - 3.52 Oz
Bragg Organic Apple Cider Vinegar with the Mother, Raw and Unfiltered, 32 fl oz
Where to buy
Forritos Chamoy Apple Paste is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


