Is Forritos Tamarindo Apple Paste Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • sugar tejocote citric acid iodized salt chili powder maltodextrin water corn syrup modified starch xanthan gum sodium tripolyphosphate

sugar tejocote citric acid iodized salt chili powder maltodextrin water corn syrup modified starch xanthan gum sodium tripolyphosphate

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar Tejocote Citric Acid Iodized Salt Chili Powder Maltodextrin Water Corn Syrup Modified Starch Xanthan Gum Sodium Tripolyphosphate And Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate

Check Forritos Tamarindo Apple Paste against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Forritos Tamarindo Apple Paste is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetSourSpicyTangy
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go