Is Forthglade Complete Senior Chicken with Brown Rice & Veg Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- chondroitin
- glucosamine
chondroitin
Dietitian noteSodium chondroitin sulfate, or chondroitin, is found in cartilage around joints in the body and may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken (65%), Tripe (10%), Brown Rice (4%), Carrots (2%), Peas (2%), Minerals, Linseed Oil (0.5%), Seaweed (0.45%), Prebiotic - Fructooligosaccharide, Yucca, Glucosamine (50mg/kg), Chondroitin (50mg/kg), Camomile, Parsley, Rosemary, Nettle
Check Forthglade Complete Senior Chicken with Brown Rice & Veg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Forthglade Complete Senior Chicken with Brown Rice & Veg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Where to buy
Forthglade Complete Senior Chicken with Brown Rice & Veg is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


