Is Forthglade Gourmet Turkey & Goose with Pumpkin & Cranberry Wet Dog Food Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • iron chelate of amino acids hydrate 56mg
  • copper chelate of amino acids hydrate 21mg
  • zinc chelate of amino acids hydrate 192mg
  • vitamin d3 200iu
  • +3 more

iron chelate of amino acids hydrate 56mg

Dietitian note

Amino acids can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey (48%), Goose (27%), Pumpkin (4%), Cranberry (4%), Minerals, Linseed Oil (0.5%), Seaweed (0.45%), Prebiotic - Fructoligosaccharide, Yucca, Glucosamine (50mg/kg), Chondroitin (50mg/kg), Camomile, Parsley, Rosemary, Nettle.Additives (per kg): Vitamin A 2,500IU, Vitamin D3 200IU, Vitamin E 30mg. Trace Elements: Zinc Chelate of Amino Acids Hydrate 192mg, Iron Chelate of Amino Acids Hydrate 56mg, Copper Chelate of Amino Acids Hydrate 21mg, Calcium Iodate Anhydrous 0.8mg. 

Check Forthglade Gourmet Turkey & Goose with Pumpkin & Cranberry Wet Dog Food against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Forthglade Gourmet Turkey & Goose with Pumpkin & Cranberry Wet Dog Food is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Poultry · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal Prep