Is Forthglade Adult Dog Food 1 Year+ Turkey with Sweet Potato & Vegetables Complete Meal 395g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chondroitin
  • turkey
  • glucosamine

chondroitin

Dietitian note

Sodium chondroitin sulfate is found in cartilage around joints in the body.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey (75%)*, Sweet Potato (4%)*, Carrots (2%)*, Peas (2%)*, Minerals, Linseed Oil (0.5%)*, Dried Seaweed*, Dried Herbs (Parsley, Rosemary, Nettle, Camomile) (0.12%)*, Chicory Root Extract (0.05%)*, Glucosamine (50mg/kg), Chondroitin (50mg/kg), Yucca Extract (0.005%)*, *Natural Ingredient

Check Forthglade Adult Dog Food 1 Year+ Turkey with Sweet Potato & Vegetables Complete Meal 395g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Forthglade Adult Dog Food 1 Year+ Turkey with Sweet Potato & Vegetables Complete Meal 395g is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Poultry · Tray

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal Prep