Is Fortified Oat Beverage Barista Edition Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
The fortified oat beverage barista edition is a product made from gluten-free oats. It is derived from oatmilk that is also made from gluten-free oats. People love the taste of this coffee creamer and think that the froth it creates is perfect. Despite the limited information provided, it can be inferred that this product is well-regarded for its taste and frothing capabilities.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- amylase
- vitamin b12
- riboflavin
- vitamin a palmitate
- +2 more
amylase
Dietitian noteAmylase is an enzyme that breaks down starches. It can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The fortified oat beverage barista edition is a product made from gluten-free oats. It is derived from oatmilk that is also made from gluten-free oats. People love the taste of this coffee creamer and think that the froth it creates is perfect. Despite the limited information provided, it can be inferred that this product is well-regarded for its taste and frothing capabilities.
Ingredients
Oat Base (Filtered Water, Gluten-free Oats), Sunflower Oil, Dipotassium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Sea Salt, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2, Riboflavin, Vitamin B12, Zinc Gluconate, Amylase
Check Fortified Oat Beverage Barista Edition against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fortified Oat Beverage Barista Edition in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Reviews
Best oat milk
I tried numerous GF oat milk but this one is the best i’ve ever tasted !! I definitely recommend
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Bobo’s Oat Bars – All Natural – Chocolate – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Box - 10.5 Oz
Where to buy
Fortified Oat Beverage Barista Edition is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Milk Substitute · Liquid


