Is Fortnum and Mason Toffolossus Biscuits Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • salted butter
  • milk chocolate

sweetened condensed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (52%) (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Flour (wheat Flour (gluten), Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salted Butter (12%) (milk, Salt), Brown Sugar (sugar, Cane Molasses, Colour: Plain Caramel; Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup), Salted Caramel Pieces (5%) (sugar, Glucose Syrup, Salted Butter (milk, Salt), Coconut Oil, Salt, Natural Flavouring, Colour: Plain Caramel), Chopped Dates (dates, Rice Flour), Toffee (3%) (partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Salted Butter (milk, Salt), Water, Sweetened Condensed Milk (milk, Sugar), Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Gelling Agent: Pectin; Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Natural Flavouring (contains Milk), Nibbed Almonds, Rolled Oats (gluten), Black Treacle (partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Cane Molasses), Salt. Contains Soya, Wheat, Gluten, Milk, Oats, Almonds. Produced In An Environment That Handles: Egg

Check Fortnum and Mason Toffolossus Biscuits against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast