Is Fortnum & Mason Sea Salted Caramel Truffle Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- milk
- dried whole milk
- cream
- milk chocolate
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (31%) (cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Natural Vanilla Extract), Milk Chocolate (31%) (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Natural Vanilla Extract), Caster Sugar, Cream (cream (milk), Stabiliser: Carrageenan), Glucose Syrup, Butterfat (milk), Sea Salt, Colours: Titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxide. Contains: Milk, Soya.
Check Fortnum & Mason Sea Salted Caramel Truffle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fortnum & Mason Sea Salted Caramel Truffle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Lactaid Ice Cream Lactose Free Salted Caramel Chip Tub - 1 Quart
KIND NUTS & SPICES CARAMEL ALMOND & SEA SALT BAR, 1.4 OZ
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


