Is Fortnum & Mason Sea Salted Caramel Truffle Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- dried whole milk
- cream
- milk chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (31%) (cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Natural Vanilla Extract), Milk Chocolate (31%) (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Natural Vanilla Extract), Caster Sugar, Cream (cream (milk), Stabiliser: Carrageenan), Glucose Syrup, Butterfat (milk), Sea Salt, Colours: Titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxide. Contains: Milk, Soya.
Check Fortnum & Mason Sea Salted Caramel Truffle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fortnum & Mason Sea Salted Caramel Truffle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Lactaid Ice Cream Lactose Free Salted Caramel Chip Tub - 1 Quart
KIND NUTS & SPICES CARAMEL ALMOND & SEA SALT BAR, 1.4 OZ
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


