Is Fortnum & Mason Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter 18

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Free Range Egg 29%, Butter 18%, Milk, Sicilian Lemon Juice Concentrate 5%, Gelling Agent, Pectin, Natural Flavouring (Lemon Oil)

Check Fortnum & Mason against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
CitrusSweetButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingSnacking