Is Fortune Udon Chicken Noodles Vegetarian?

Description
Savory, mild chicken-flavored broth and springy wheat noodles provide a balanced, comforting mouthfeel; commonly prepared as a quick solo meal or paired with vegetables and proteins to bulk it up. Reviewers note fast, consistent preparation, convenient packaging, and generally reliable flavor, with occasional comments about varying seasoning intensity and portioning.
Why it's not vegetarian
- powdered cooked chicken
- chicken sauce
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavors
- riboflavin
powdered cooked chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, mild chicken-flavored broth and springy wheat noodles provide a balanced, comforting mouthfeel; commonly prepared as a quick solo meal or paired with vegetables and proteins to bulk it up. Reviewers note fast, consistent preparation, convenient packaging, and generally reliable flavor, with occasional comments about varying seasoning intensity and portioning.
Ingredients
(Noodles, 7 Oz): Water, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Potato Starch, Milled Flaxseed, Salt. (Chicken Sauce, 0,27 Oz): Salt, Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Powdered Cooked Chicken, Dried Leeks, Spice, Turmeric (Color), Calcium Carbonate, Canola Oil (Pressed).
Check Fortune Udon Chicken Noodles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fortune Udon Chicken Noodles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Where to buy
Fortune Udon Chicken Noodles is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Noodle · Dried


