Is Foster Clark's Original Recipe Vanilla Flavoured Liquid Custard 1l Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 1442

1442

Dietitian note

Ammonium phosphatides come from ammonia and phosphoylated fatty acids. They may be derived from plant or animal fats depending on the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth vanilla liquid custard provides a creamy, pourable texture ideal for drizzling over puddings, pies, cakes, or fruit. Reviewers often note its ready to use convenience, vanilla flavor, and silky mouthfeel; some describe it as sweeter or thinner than homemade alternatives, many praise its ease of use and quick serving.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

<b>Milk</b> (89%), Sugar, Thickener (1442), Flavour, Gelling Agent (407), Colours (102, 110).<br><br><b>Contains: Milk.</b>

Check Foster Clark's Original Recipe Vanilla Flavoured Liquid Custard 1l against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Foster Clark's Original Recipe Vanilla Flavoured Liquid Custard 1l is available at 3 retailers

CampbellsIGAWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
ToppingSnackingBreakfast