Is Foster Clark's Snak Pack Strawberry Flavoured Custard Pouch 120g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 120
  • milk
  • b>milk</b
  • reconstituted full cream <b>milk </b
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavours
  • unsalted butter

120

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
b>milk</b
reconstituted full cream <b>milk </b

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Full Cream <b>Milk </b>(70%), Water, Sugar, Corn Starch, Unsalted Butter (<b>Milk</b>), Natural Flavours, Strawberry Juice (1.2%), Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Natural Colour (120).<br><b><br>Contains: Milk.<br>May Contain: Soy.</b>

Check Foster Clark's Snak Pack Strawberry Flavoured Custard Pouch 120g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Foster Clark's Snak Pack Strawberry Flavoured Custard Pouch 120g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go