Is Foster Farms Chicken Breast Strips Honey Roasted - 6 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Honey, Sodium Lactate, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Dextrose, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Brown Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Diacetate, Caramel Color

Check Foster Farms Chicken Breast Strips Honey Roasted - 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Foster Farms Chicken Breast Strips Honey Roasted - 6 Oz is available at 2 retailers

SafewayVons

About this product

Poultry · Strip

Flavor
HoneySavorySweet
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichMeal PrepSnacking