Is Foster Farms Turkey Franks - 16oz/8ct Gluten Free?

Description
Mild, slightly smoky flavor with a firm, smooth texture and a snappy casing; commonly grilled, pan-fried, or boiled for hot dogs, sandwiches, quick weeknight meals, and backyard cookouts. Reviews note consistent taste, convenient packaging, and family-friendly appeal, with occasional comments about casing splitting during high-heat cooking and easy preparation overall.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavorings
flavorings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, slightly smoky flavor with a firm, smooth texture and a snappy casing; commonly grilled, pan-fried, or boiled for hot dogs, sandwiches, quick weeknight meals, and backyard cookouts. Reviews note consistent taste, convenient packaging, and family-friendly appeal, with occasional comments about casing splitting during high-heat cooking and easy preparation overall.
Ingredients
mechanically separated turkey, water, salt, contains 2% or less of corn syrup solids, potassium lactate, potassium acetate, spices, sodium phosphate, sodium diacetate, flavorings, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite
Check Foster Farms Turkey Franks - 16oz/8ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Foster Farms Turkey Franks - 16oz/8ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count
Nathan's Famous Bigger-Than-The-Bun Skinless Beef Franks - 8ct/16oz
Oscar Mayer Selects Turkey Franks Hardwood Smoked Uncured - 16 Oz
Applegate Farms, Turkey Oven Roasted Sliced Organic, 6 Ounce
Foster Farms Corn Dogs, Gluten Free, Honey Crunchy Flavor
Where to buy
Foster Farms Turkey Franks - 16oz/8ct is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Piece


