Is Founder's Original Seville Orange Bourbon Sour Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- bourbon whiskey
bourbon whiskey
Dietitian noteBourbon is a distilled alcohol. The distilling process removes gluten and thus bourbon is considered gluten-free. However, gluten may have been added back as a flavoring after the distillation process. Check with the manufacturer to determine if this specific product is gluten-free.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Carbonated water, Seville orange bitters (neutral grain spirit, natural extracts), Sugars (cane sugar, concentrated orange juice), Bourbon whiskey, Concentrated lemon juice, Citric acid.
Check Founder's Original Seville Orange Bourbon Sour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Founder's Original Seville Orange Bourbon Sour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Sour Patch Kids Original Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz Bag
ORIGINAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, GREEN APPLE, ORANGE, GRAPE
ORIGINAL CHERRY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY & LEMON MINI FRUIT CHEWS, CHERRY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY & LEMON
SOUR PATCH KIDS Candy, Original Flavor, 1 Family Size Bag (1.8 lb)
BERRY, BLUE RASPBERRY, ORANGE, LEMON, LIME SOUR BLAST BUDDIES CANDY, BERRY, BLUE RASPBERRY, ORANGE, LEMON, LIME
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


