Is Founders Street Chocolate Fudge Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • whey
  • chocolate swirl

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Cream, Corn Syrup, Chocolate Swirl (corn Syrup, Water, Cocoa [processed With Alkali], Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Potassium Sorbate [preservative], Citric Acid, Artificial Flavor), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Dark Chocolate Flavored Chunks (powdered Sugar [sugar, Corn Starch, Coconut Oil, Cocoa [processed With Alkali], Cocoa Powder, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract, Natural Flavors], Cocoa [processed With Alkali], Whey, Contains 2% Or Less Of Mono & Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Dextrose Contains Milk and Soy.

Check Founders Street Chocolate Fudge Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking