Is Founders Street Chocolate Fudge Ice Cream Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • mono & diglycerides
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors

mono & diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Cream, Corn Syrup, Chocolate Swirl (corn Syrup, Water, Cocoa [processed With Alkali], Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Potassium Sorbate [preservative], Citric Acid, Artificial Flavor), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Dark Chocolate Flavored Chunks (powdered Sugar [sugar, Corn Starch, Coconut Oil, Cocoa [processed With Alkali], Cocoa Powder, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract, Natural Flavors], Cocoa [processed With Alkali], Whey, Contains 2% Or Less Of Mono & Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Dextrose Contains Milk and Soy.

Check Founders Street Chocolate Fudge Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking