Is Fountain Satay Sauce 250mL Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • gluten

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fountain Satay Sauce is a 250ml Australian sauce that has been made in Australia since 1906. It is a popular choice to accompany lamb or steaks, and can also be used to create a quick dip by adding it to sour cream or yogurt. Fountain sauces, including the Satay Sauce, are known for their rich history and heritage. People appreciate the taste of Fountain sauces and believe they have a lot of history and heritage. Additionally, it is mentioned that people think Fountain Satay Sauce tastes better than fake jelly mint sauce.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Crunchy <b>Peanut </b>Butter (16%) Roasted <b>Peanut</b>, Stabiliser (471), Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (<b>Soy</b>, Maize), Onion, Reconstituted Lemon Juice, Desiccated Coconut, Capsicum, Garlic, Food Acid (260), Salt, Maize Thickener (1422), Spices, Emulsifier (322) (<b>Soy</b>), Colours (150d, 160c), Thickener (415).   <b>Contains: Peanut, Soy.<br></b> <b>May Contain: Wheat, Gluten, Sesame.</b>

Check Fountain Satay Sauce 250mL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Fountain Satay Sauce 250mL is available at 2 retailers

CampbellsWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMeal Prep