Is Fountain Satay Sauce 250mL Peanut Free?

No. This product is not peanut free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain peanut.

Why it's not peanut free

  • roasted <b>peanut</b
  • peanut
  • crunchy <b>peanut </b>butter

roasted <b>peanut</b

Dietitian note

Peanuts are listed on the label.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fountain Satay Sauce is a 250ml Australian sauce that has been made in Australia since 1906. It is a popular choice to accompany lamb or steaks, and can also be used to create a quick dip by adding it to sour cream or yogurt. Fountain sauces, including the Satay Sauce, are known for their rich history and heritage. People appreciate the taste of Fountain sauces and believe they have a lot of history and heritage. Additionally, it is mentioned that people think Fountain Satay Sauce tastes better than fake jelly mint sauce.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Crunchy <b>Peanut </b>Butter (16%) Roasted <b>Peanut</b>, Stabiliser (471), Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (<b>Soy</b>, Maize), Onion, Reconstituted Lemon Juice, Desiccated Coconut, Capsicum, Garlic, Food Acid (260), Salt, Maize Thickener (1422), Spices, Emulsifier (322) (<b>Soy</b>), Colours (150d, 160c), Thickener (415).   <b>Contains: Peanut, Soy.<br></b> <b>May Contain: Wheat, Gluten, Sesame.</b>

Check Fountain Satay Sauce 250mL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fountain Satay Sauce 250mL is available at 2 retailers

CampbellsWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMeal Prep