Is Fountain Soy & Honey Sauce Pescatarian?

Description
Sweet-savory sauce with a glossy, slightly viscous texture that coats foods evenly. Commonly used as a dipping sauce, stir-fry seasoning, glaze for roasted meats, or finishing drizzle on salads and rice bowls. Reviewers note balanced flavor and convenient bottle pour, while some mention sweetness intensity varies by batch among users.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- 1422
1422
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-savory sauce with a glossy, slightly viscous texture that coats foods evenly. Commonly used as a dipping sauce, stir-fry seasoning, glaze for roasted meats, or finishing drizzle on salads and rice bowls. Reviewers note balanced flavor and convenient bottle pour, while some mention sweetness intensity varies by batch among users.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar Syrup, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (soybeans 1.5%, Maize), Honey (8%), Salt Colour (150d), White Vinegar, Rehydrated Garlic, Thickener (1422), Spice. Contains: Soy, Sulphites.
Check Fountain Soy & Honey Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fountain Soy & Honey Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Fountain Soy & Honey Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


