Is Fountain Tomato Sauce Reduced Sugar REDUCED SUGAR 500mL Vegan?

Description
Offers a tangy-sweet, savory flavor and a smooth, moderately thick texture that pours easily yet clings to pasta. Commonly used as a sauce for pasta or pizza, a simmered base for stews and casseroles, or a dipping sauce for bread and appetizers. Customers cite consistent taste and convenience and reliability.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Offers a tangy-sweet, savory flavor and a smooth, moderately thick texture that pours easily yet clings to pasta. Commonly used as a sauce for pasta or pizza, a simmered base for stews and casseroles, or a dipping sauce for bread and appetizers. Customers cite consistent taste and convenience and reliability.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (85%), Sweeteners (Maltitol Syrup, St eviol Glyclosides), Apple Paste, Food Acid (Acetic Acid), Salt, Natural Flavour.
Check Fountain Tomato Sauce Reduced Sugar REDUCED SUGAR 500mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fountain Tomato Sauce Reduced Sugar REDUCED SUGAR 500mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup, 13 oz Bottle
Hunt's 100% Natural Tomato Sauce - 15oz
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Where to buy
Fountain Tomato Sauce Reduced Sugar REDUCED SUGAR 500mL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


