Is Four Brothers Chocolate Caramel Trail Mix, Chocolate Caramel Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- evaporated milk
- nonfat milk powder
- nonfat dry milk solids
- skim milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- milk
- whey powder
- milk chocolate
- milk chocolate caramels
evaporated milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUTS, MILK CHOCOLATE CARAMELS (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, SALT], CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SKIM MILK, SUGAR], SUGAR, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL, SOYBEAN OIL], EVAPORATED MILK [MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D], SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUM ARABIC, MALTODEXTRIN, VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT AND CANOLA OIL), CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, XANTHAN GUM), CANDY COATED CONFECTION (CONFECTIONERY COATING [SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA], SUGAR, LESS THAN 1% OF ARTIFICIAL COLORING [INCLUDES YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 6], GUM ACACIA, CORN SYRUP, CARNAUBA WAX), PEANUT FLAVORED CHIPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, PEANUTS, ANHYDROUS DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], SALT), CASHEWS, ALMONDS, COTTONSEED OIL, PEANUT OIL, SALT.
Check Four Brothers Chocolate Caramel Trail Mix, Chocolate Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Four Brothers Chocolate Caramel Trail Mix, Chocolate Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Wheat free as there are no Wheat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix, 19 oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch


