Is Four Brothers Old Fashioned Dill Dip, Old Fashioned Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, SKIM MILK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LACTIC & CITRIC ACID, GELATIN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE, {PRESERVATIVE}, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, LOCUST BEAN GUM), SALAD DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE COM SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR, ONION POWDER, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA {TO PROTECT FLAVOR}, NATURAL FLAVOR), RANCH SEASONING (SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, DEXTROSE, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, PARSLEY, XANTHAN GUM, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), DILL WEED, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check Four Brothers Old Fashioned Dill Dip, Old Fashioned against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
HerbaceousSavoryTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishing