Is Four Brothers Signature Smokehouse Hickory Smoked Boneless Ham Steaks with Natural Juices Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- potassium acetate
- water
potassium acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cured With: Water, Brown Sugar, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Acetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Potassium Diacetate, Sodium Nitrite.
Check Four Brothers Signature Smokehouse Hickory Smoked Boneless Ham Steaks with Natural Juices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Four Brothers Signature Smokehouse Hickory Smoked Boneless Ham Steaks with Natural Juices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Smithfield Anytime Favorites Hickory Smoked Ham Steak, Water Added, Boneless, Fully Cooked, 97% Fat Free, 8 ounces
Land O'Frost Premium Natural Hickory Smoked Ham, 16 Oz.
Kirkland Signature Black Forest Ham With Natural Juices Caramel Colored
Boars Head Ham with natural juices
Smithfield Anytime Favorites Sliced Hickory Smoked Boneless Ham
About this product
Meat · Slice


