Is FOUR-CHEESE MOZZARELLA, FONTINA, PARMESAN & ASIAGO CHEESES GLUTEN-FREE THIN & CRISPY CRUST PIZZA, FOUR-CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • asiago cheese
  • dried whey
  • lipase
  • parmesan cheese
  • fontina cheese
  • milk
  • dehydrated onion romano cheese
  • partly skimmed milk
  • xanthan gum
  • rennet
  • microbial enzymes
  • +1 more

asiago cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This thin-crust frozen pizza features a crisp, crackling crust and a warm, melty interior with savory, mildly tangy notes; reviewers frequently praise quick oven readiness and overall satisfying crunch. Common uses include weeknight dinners, casual gatherings, and reheated snacks; some customers report uneven topping distribution and occasional higher salt perception.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS : LOW MOISTURE PARTLY SKIMMED MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PARTLY SKIMMED MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURES, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES), SAUCE (CRUSHED TOMATOES [WATER, CONCENTRATED CRUSHED TOMATOES], TOMATO PUREE [WATER, TOMATO PASTE], SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, SOYBEAN OIL, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION ROMANO CHEESE [MILK. BACTERIAL CULTURES SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES], ONION POWDER), WATER, TAPIOCA STARCH, RICE FLOUR, RICE STARCH, FONTINA CHEESE (PARTLY SKIMMED MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURES, SALT, RENNET, LIPASE), PARMESAN CHEESE (PARTLY SKIMMED MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURES, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES), VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL), ASIAGO CHEESE (MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURES, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES), DRIED WHEY, YEAST, PALM OIL SHORTENING, SUGAR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, DRIED GARLIC.

Check FOUR-CHEESE MOZZARELLA, FONTINA, PARMESAN & ASIAGO CHEESES GLUTEN-FREE THIN & CRISPY CRUST PIZZA, FOUR-CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryNuttyGarlickyRich
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingLunch